Free Online Assessment

Spain opens new “Golden Visa” for high investors

Posted on November  01 , 2013

New legislation for investor visas in Spain came into force on 30th September 2013, and opened for applications in October.

This requires a minimum investment of  500,000€  and allows the investor and his/her family to live in Spain for one year or a residence permit for two years, with the option of renewal.  Applicants can also invest €2,000,000 in Spanish government bonds.

Authorization is processed in Dipl View omatic Missions and Consular Spanish Offices and can be issued for one, two or multiple entries.

After five years of continuous residence, the investor can obtain an unlimited residence permit.